Legal notice and terms and conditions of use

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Legal and Privacy Notice.

«Alas de Oro Gallery », with address at Paseo de la Reforma 110, 2nd floor, interior 1, Lomas de Chapultepec, C.P. 11000, Mexico City, presents the following Legal and Privacy Notice so that the owner of personal data, hereinafter referred to as “Owner”, is aware of the treatment that the Online Store gives to personal data.

At « Alas de Oro Gallery » we are very concerned about your privacy and about keeping the personal information you share with us safe. We protect and safeguard the personal data of the Holder to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as unauthorized treatment, in compliance with the provisions of articles 8, 15, 16, 33, 36 and other relative of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

For any questions or information about the protection of data and its treatment, you can contact the Responsible by sending a message to the email: hola@alasdeoro.gallery .store.

Intent of the Privacy Notice:

This Privacy Notice is made available with the intention that the Holder has knowledge of the treatment that will be given to them, as well as the precise information to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (Hereinafter “ARCO Rights ”), Which are described below:

– Right to access your personal data held by « Alas de Oro Gallery », except for the cases mentioned in the Law.

– Right to rectify your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete.

– Right at all times to cancel your personal data. « Alas de Oro Gallery » may deny the cancellation of the data only in the terms established by law.

– Right at all times and for a legitimate reason to oppose the treatment. It is important to inform that the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals protects your personal information from unauthorized uses and without your consent, so this document makes known about the information we collect from the Owner, for what and how We use it, possible transfers to third parties, the purposes of data processing, your ARCO Rights, as well as the revocation of your consent, which the Owner can enforce before « Alas de Oro Gallery » with the aim that you have full control and decision over your personal data. For this reason, we recommend that you carefully read the following information:

This Privacy Notice is applicable to the Owners of Personal Data obtained directly, indirectly or personally by « Alas de Oro Gallery », through the processes of buying and selling products, contracts, letters, requests of information, as well as of the different forms contained in the Website of the Online Store www.alasdeoro.gallery (hereinafter «Website »And / or« Website ») or any other means specified for such purposes, which refer to this Legal and Privacy Notice.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Data is provided through the creation of an Account or User Registration, and / or by submitting a contact request through the contact form on the customer service page. The Online Store collects personally identifiable information that is voluntarily transferred by the User, or in response to explicit requests from the Online Store.

Information should be true and complete. The user will respond at all times for the data provided and in no case will « Alas de Oro Gallery » be responsible for their veracity.

The information requested is the following: Name, Address, Date of Birth, Gender, Transactions, Email Account, Telephone Number (s), Tax Data for Preparation of Invoices, Bank card number, and identifiers for shipping by parcel.

BANK ACCOUNTS.

« Alas de Oro Gallery »does not request Sensitive Personal Data on the Website it administers, NOR DOES IT COLLECT BANK ACCOUNT DATA. ALL PAYMENTS ARE MADE THROUGH PAYPAL AND ONLY PAYPAL WILL HAVE ACCESS TO THE DATA THAT THE CLIENT GIVES AT THE TIME OF CREATING AN ACCOUNT WITH THEM.

COOKIES

The User of the Internet Page of the Online Store knows and accepts that « Alas de Oro Gallery » may use a tracking system through the use of cookies (the «Cookies»).

Cookies are data files that are stored on the hard drive of the computer equipment or electronic communications device of a user when browsing an Internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between said site and the user’s browser. The status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the Internet site.

Cookies are used in order to know the interests, behavior and demographics of those who visit or are visitors to the Website and in this way, better understand their needs and interests and give them a better service or provide related information. We also offer certain functionalities that are only available through the use of Cookies.

We will also use the information obtained through Cookies to analyze the pages browsed by the visitor or User, the searches carried out, improve our commercial and promotional initiatives, display advertising or promotions, banners of interest, improve our offer of content and articles, personalize said contents, presentation and services.

Cookies are also used so that the User does not have to enter their password so frequently during a browsing session, also to count and corroborate the records, the User’s activity and other concepts and commercial agreements, always having as the objective of the installation of Cookies, the benefit of the User who receives it, and will not be used for other purposes unrelated to the Online Store.

It is established that the installation, permanence and existence of Cookies on the computer or electronic medium such as smartphone or digital tablet of the User or the visitor depends on their exclusive will and they can be eliminated from the browser whenever they wish. To know how to remove Cookies from the system, it is necessary to review the Help section of the browser. Also, Cookies or other similar systems installed by third parties can be found on certain pages of our Site. The Company does not control the use of Cookies by third parties.

If you want more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

PROTECTION

When buying a product online, bank details will be requested for which we offer security and confidentiality, since we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol so that the information they send is transmitted encrypted. to ensure your protection. To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure an “S” appears in the navigation bar “httpS”: //. However, and despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of data sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%; so once received, every effort will be made to safeguard the information.

DATABASES

The Online Store Database, where the information collected is stored, will keep the Information provided by the Owner saved and protected, despite being modified, updated, or even canceled for any reason. The foregoing for the purpose of maintaining a History on the Holder and protecting their legal interests. The conservation of information indicated in this paragraph may be erased or eliminated in its entirety through the exercise of ARCO Rights.

Para darse de baja de nuestros boletines, por favor haga clic en el siguiente enlace se encuentra dentro de nuestros mensajes de correo electrónico: «Darse de baja de la lista de correo».

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Information is collected and stored for the purposes of:

Identification and certainty of the User of the Website; Operation, management, shipment of goods, returns, billing, collection, administration, provision of our services; Delivery of notifications, requirements, letters or newsletters or attention to your requests related to the services we provide; Help in completing a transaction or order that has been initiated on the website; Analysis of the behavior and demographics of Users; Improvement of our commercial and promotional initiatives (marketing); Sending information or messages about new products and / or services, information about our business partners as well as any other notice; Sample of advertising or promotions of interest to our Users; Transfer of information from the Holder in the applicable cases in accordance with the section “Transfer of Information with Third Parties” of this Notice; Prevention or reporting to different authorities of illegal acts or deeds; To comply with the exercise of ARCO Rights, as well as revoke the consent of the Holder. With the foregoing, the Company can provide an efficient service to the User.

The purposes are necessary for the fulfillment of the obligations and the relationship with the Owner, that is, that the Online Store provides an efficient service to the User, this being the main obligation and that gave rise to the Legal Relationship between the Online Store and the user.

The collection of information allows the Company to offer services and functionalities that are better suited to the User’s needs. Likewise, it allows the Online Store to send the User by different means and channels (including conventional mail or electronic mail, SMS, MSM, electronic notifications) offers of products and services that may be of interest to the User, in addition to complying with your obligations by these means.

The Company reserves the right to request any additional proof and / or data in order to corroborate the personal data of each User, as well as to temporarily or permanently suspend those Users whose data could not be confirmed.

The User acknowledges that the User account or Registration is personal, unique and non-transferable, and it is prohibited for the same User to register or have more than one account. In the event that the Online Store detects different accounts that contain matching or related data, it may cancel, suspend or disable them. The User will be responsible for all the operations carried out in his account, since access to it is restricted to the entry and use of his personal password, of exclusive knowledge of the User. In the event that the account is suspended, the Online Store will store the User’s personal data, so that the User and the Online Store remain subject to the provisions of this Legal and Privacy Notice.

In the event that the User’s information at the time of registration is wrong or incomplete, making it impossible to verify and identify the User, the Online Store will have the right to immediately suspend the provision of the Services through the Website , without the need for prior notice, the User being responsible at all times for the losses and damages finally suffered.

CONFIDENTIALITY

The data of the Holders will be provided only by the Online Store in the forms established in this Legal and Privacy Notice. The Online Store will do everything in its power to protect the privacy of the information. It may happen that, by virtue of court orders, or legal regulations, the Online Store is compelled to disclose information to the authorities or third parties under certain circumstances, or in cases where third parties may intercept or access certain information or data transmissions in which case the Company will not be responsible for the information that is disclosed. In these cases, the Online Store will notify the Owner about this situation.

We do not assume any obligation to keep confidential any other information that the Owner provides through newsletters and online talks (chats), as well as the information obtained through cookies , information that has not been directly delivered to the Online Store.

It should be clarified that the Owner’s information is NOT sold, given away, facilitated or rented to any third party. If the user does not want their data to be shared, they can decide NOT to use a specific service or NOT to participate in some promotions or contests. The Online Store will take all possible measures to maintain the confidentiality and security described above, but will not be liable for any damages that may arise from the violation of these measures by third parties that use public networks or the Internet, altering the security systems to obtain access to the information of the Holders.

The security breaches that occurred in any phase of the treatment that significantly affect the economic or moral rights of the Holders, will be immediately informed by the Online Store to the Holder, so that the latter can take the corresponding measures to defend their rights.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The Owner expressly authorizes the Online Store to keep the information provided by the Owner in its registry, it also authorizes the Online Store to provide constant information about the aforementioned registry to (i) authorities that request it as permitted by law. in force and (ii) to its strategic, commercial or technical associates in order to offer better conditions for Promotions and / or User content. In addition, the User expressly allows the Online Store to collect information to monitor traffic, with the intention of identifying user groups and profiles, as well as for advertising targeting purposes.

Data Transfers are for lawful purposes and in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

The Online Store declares that it will not transfer any type of information from the Owner to national or foreign Third Parties. Otherwise, the Owner will be informed by publishing a new Privacy notice. The foregoing in accordance with the provisions of article 36 of the Regulation of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

TRANSFER IN SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in corporate control, substantial asset transfer, reorganization or liquidation of the Online Store then we may transfer, or assign the information collected on this Website from one or more relevant parties, in addition to forcing us to issue a new Privacy Notice updated to the internal changes suffered. Remission of Data.- The Company declares that it can communicate personal data of the Holder with the Responsible, within or outside the national territory in terms of the provisions of the law or the Regulations.

The Responsible is a natural or legal person, public or private, outside the organization of the Online Store, who alone or jointly with others, processes personal data on behalf of the Store Online, as a consequence of the existence of a legal relationship that binds you to it and defines the scope of your action for the provision of a service.

This remission of data is to fulfill the purposes specified in the treatment, which are directly related to the fulfillment of the objects and contractual or extra-contractual relationships with the Online Store.

The data processing in this referral is subject to the following terms agreed between the Online Store and the manager:

– Only process personal data in accordance with the instructions of the Online Store; – Refrain from processing personal data for purposes other than those instructed by the Online Store; – Implement security measures in accordance with the Law, Regulations and other applicable provisions; – Keep confidentiality regarding the personal data processed; – Delete the personal data object of treatment once the legal relationship with the Online Store or by instructions of the Online Store has been fulfilled, as long as there is no legal provision that requires the preservation of personal data; – Refrain from transferring personal data.

The exercise of the Holder of his ARCO Rights or any other right indicated in the law or regulation, will be in accordance with this Legal and Privacy Notice.

LIMIT OF USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

For the User to exercise his right to limit the use or disclosure of Personal Data, but with the intention of continuing to use the services provided by the Online Store, the user must to express it by writing to the following email hola@alasdeoro.gallery said letter must contain the following:

  • The name of the holder and email where you receive the response.
  • Directed to the Company.
  • Customer registration or account with the Online Store to prove their identity or the relationship they have with the Online Store.
  • The clear and precise description of the data that you want to limit from its use or disclosure.

«Alas de Oro Gallery »will have a period of 20 business days to answer and, where appropriate, execute the limitation of use. In said response, it will give the resolution and the possibility of carrying out what is requested in the Brief, without prejudice to the possibility of exercising its other rights. ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition).

The Holder has the right, personally or through a Representative, to request from the Online Store, at any time, access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, regarding the personal data that is stored in the Online Store Database. The legal framework applicable to this request is found in Chapter IV of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data (articles 28 to 35), by Chapter VII, Sections I to V, of the Regulations of the Federal Law on Data Protection Personal (articles 92 to 111), and by the Guidelines of the Twenty-fifth, Twenty-eighth, Twenty-Ninth and Thirty-fifth Privacy Notice.

The Request must be in writing with the following requirements:

– The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request. – The documents that prove the identity (copy of the voting credential, for example) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder. -Identifications must be Official-. – The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is sought to exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to them. – Where appropriate, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request. – Any other element that facilitates the location of personal data. – That the letter is addressed to the Online Store. – The Request will be sent to the Committee or the Personal Data Officer via email hola@alasdeoro.gallery and internally it will be sent to the person who receives and answers these requests. – The Online Store will notify the Owner, through the email from which the request originates, within a period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted. -The moment the request is received is the moment it entered our server. – Once the answer has been sent within the indicated period, the Online Store will have 15 (fifteen) business days to execute the Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of the personal data according to the request or similar rights. – «Alas de Oro Gallery» asks the User to update their data every time they undergo any modification, as this will allow us to provide an efficient and personalized service. – When the data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes set forth in this privacy notice and the applicable legal provisions, they must be canceled, blocked and deleted by the Ministry of Law.

PROCEDURES FOR LOCKING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

Once the data has been canceled, the Online Store will keep the Owner’s personal data for one more month, for clarification purposes and preparation for deletion. Once this period has expired, the Online Store will permanently delete the owner’s personal data, having no opportunity to locate or contact the owner, being eliminated from the database and discarding any file related to the owner. If the owner were to carry out another act with the Online Store, he must initiate it as if the relationship had never existed.

The above, observing what is indicated in the Privacy Policies for the purpose of preserving information by ministry of law or authority.

Personal data that have fulfilled their purposes, but that cannot be canceled and deleted by ministry of law or contract, will be blocked from the purposes to which they were submitted, until can be deleted. During this period, personal data may not be processed.

PRIVACY OF MINORS

« Alas de Oro Gallery » does not intentionally collect information from minors, so parents and guardians are advised to take carry out the activities of purchasing products or registering on the Website themselves.

CONSENT

The User declares that, when using the page, the proportion of their Personal Data, or the direct realization of contractual or extra-contractual origin with « Alas de Oro Gallery < / strong> », you have already read this notice and consent to its provisions. The User consents to this Legal and Privacy Notice, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

The consent may be revoked at any time without retroactive effects being attributed to it. To revoke consent, the User must send a Request, which must be in writing with the following requirements:

  1. The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to the request.
  2. The documents that prove the identity (copy of the voting credential, for example) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder. Identifications must be Official.
  3. The clear and precise description of the link that the User has with the Online Store.
  4. Provide the documentation that supports the User’s request.
  5. That the letter is addressed to « Alas de Oro Gallery ».
  6. Let him check that his relationship with « Alas de Oro Gallery » has ended.

«Alas de Oro Gallery »will issue a response in which it will confirm the revocation of consent, or where appropriate, will indicate the reasoning depending on the specific case, with the company having 15 days to issue this response. The terms will be counted from the moment the mail enters the server of « Alas de Oro Gallery ».

Any request prior to the one mentioned in the previous paragraph will have the same effect as an initial one, the User and « Alas de Oro Gallery » being bound to the same terms indicated above.

The Request will not be valid due to the omission of the above.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

« Alas de Oro Gallery », as well as the User, acknowledge that this Legal and Privacy Notice is of unlimited validity. However, « Alas de Oro Gallery » will endeavor to keep this Notice updated. « Alas de Oro Gallery » reserves the right to make, at any time, modifications to these Legal and Privacy Policies and adapt them to new legislation, jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offer of our services or products, as well as market practices. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically read the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice to be aware of said modifications, which when introduced on the Website will automatically enter into force. The Amendments to the Legal and Privacy Notice will be made known to the User through a notice on the Home page of the Online Store Website.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

The Website could contain links, hyperlinks or hypertext “links”, banners, buttons and / or Internet search tools that, when used by users, lead to other portals or Internet sites that may be owned by third parties. «Alas de Oro Gallery» does not control said sites nor is it responsible for the Privacy Notices that they display, the personal data that users come to provide through these portals or Internet sites other than the Site Web, which you must verify in the Privacy Notice on each site you access.

Likewise, « Alas de Oro Gallery » may provide social media functions on the Website that allow you to share information from the Website on your networks. social media and interact with « Alas de Oro Gallery » on various social media sites. The use of these functions may imply that information about the Owner is collected or shared, which will depend on each specific function. We recommend that you review the settings and privacy policies of the social media sites with which those sites interact.

FINAL PROVISIONS

This document is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of the « Alas de Oro Gallery » Website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the User and the Online Store. If the User uses the services of the « Alas de Oro Gallery ” Website, it means that they have read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above.

If you agree to have read this Legal and Privacy Notice and do not express your opposition for your personal data to be processed or transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

This Legal and Privacy Notice will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the Laws of the United Mexican States.

If the User considers that their rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), its website is: www.inai.org.mx.

Date of last update: September 1, 2020.